Textile Coatings for industry, business & home use
CCM offers a wide range of textile coatings – from 100% PFAS-free solutions to C4 and C6 technologies providing additional oil, grease and stain repellency. Our products are available ready to use or as concentrates – for commercial, industrial and private applications.
Ready-to-Use Coatings
| Attribute | 76811 Product Page |
695 Product Page |
789 Product Page |
8689 Product Page |
689 Product Page |
7689 Product Page |
7656 Product Page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFAS free | Yes | No Reduced PFAS content |
No - C4 | No - C4 | No - C6 | No - C6 | No2 |
| Application | Spray and let dry | Spray, dip or roll and let dry | Spray and let dry | Spray and let dry | Spray and let dry | Spray and let dry | Spray and let dry |
| Application temperature | +10°C to +25°C | +5°C to +50°C | +5°C to +50°C | +5°C to +50°C | +5°C to +50°C | +5°C to +50°C | -25°C to +50°C |
| Durability | Up to 24 months | Up to 24 months | Up to 12 months | Up to 24 months | Up to 12 months | Up to 24 months | Up to 36 months |
| Curing time | 24 hours at 20°C | 12 to 24 hours at 20°C | 12 hours at 20°C | 12 hours at 20°C | 12 hours at 20°C | 12 hours at 20°C | 12 hours at 20°C |
| Perl effect | Medium | High | High | High | High | High | High |
| m² per liter | 10-30 | 5 to 40m², depends on surface absorbency | Up to 100m², depends on the density/structure of the substrate |
Up to 100m², depends on the density/structure of the substrate |
Up to 100m², depends on the density/structure of the substrate |
Up to 100m², depends on the density/structure of the substrate |
150 |
| Consistence | Liquid, water-based | Liquid, water-based | Liquid, water-based | Liquid, water-based | Liquid, water-based | Liquid, water-based | Liquid, alcohol-based |
| UV resistant | Yes | Not specified | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Washable | No | Not specified | No | No | No | No | No |
| Hydrophobic (water repellent) | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Oleophobic (oil repellant) | ++ | ++ | ++ | +++ | +++ | +++ | |
| Number of components | One | One | One | One | One | One | One |
| Concentrate | No | 697 (1:9 to 1:14) | 7685 (1:19) | 7685 (1:9) | 7685 (1:19) | 7685 (1:9) | 7658 |
| PFOS- / PFOA free | Yes | No Below declaration threshold |
Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
1 also dilutable 30-50% (weight-%) of 7681, rest filled to 100% (weight-%) with demineralized water. Recommended for synthetic and poly cotton fabrics, not usable on cotton fabrics and absorbent leather. No oleophobicity.
2 Complies with the latest European Union Regulation 2024/2462 (<25 ppb for PFHxA and <1000 ppb for total fluorine content).
Concentrates
| Attribute | 8685 Product Page |
697Product Page | 9685Product Page | 7685 Product Page |
687 Product Page |
7658 Product Page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFAS free | Yes | No - contains PFAS | No - C4 | No - C6 | No - C6 | No2 |
| Art. No. ready-to-use | - | 695 | 689 (1:19) 7689 (1:9) |
689 (1:19) 7689 (1:9) |
- | 7656 |
| Mixing ratio | 1:25 to 1:40 | 1:9 to 1:14 | 1:9 to 1:29 | 1:9 to 1:29 | 1:25 | Kit for 20 liter |
| Dilutution with… | Tap or demineralized water, R2U liquid has a shelf life of 7 days | Demineralized water | Demineralized water | Demineralized water | - Ethanol (EtOH) 99% or higher (around 16.8 litres) - Hydrochloric acid 37% (HCI), CAS No.: 7647-01-0 (40g) |
|
| Number of components | Two | One | One | One | One | One |
| Curing time R2U liquid | 12 hours at 20°C | 12 to 24 hours at 20°C | 12 hours at 20°C | 12 hours at 20°C | 12 hours at 20°C | 12 hours at 20°C |
| Washable | Yes, 10 x maschine waschable | Not specified | No | No | No | No |
| m² per liter ready-to-use |
10 to 30 | 50 to 600 | Up to 100m², depends on the density/structure of the substrate | Up to 100m², depends on the density/structure of the substrate | Up to 100m², depends on the density/structure of the substrate | 150 |
| Consistence | Liquid, water-based | Liquid, water-based | Liquid, water-based | Liquid, water-based | Liquid, water-based | Liquid, alcohol-based |
| UV resistant | Yes | Not specified | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Hydrophobic (water repellent) | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Oleophobic (oil repellent) | + | ++ | +++ | +++ | +++ | |
| PFOS- / PFOA free | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
FAQ
EU Regulation 2024/2462 restricts certain PFAS, particularly PFHxA and related substances.
Since 10 October 2026, the restrictions have applied, among other things, to consumer clothing, footwear and textile coating mixtures supplied to consumers. From 10 October 2027, further consumer textiles, such as carpets and upholstery fabrics, will be covered.
The regulation is not a general ban on PFAS. Whether a product remains permitted depends on its composition, the applicable legal limits and its intended use.
CCM offers textile coatings 695 and 7656, which can repel oil and grease as well as water.
These products contain small amounts of fluorinated active ingredients that provide moderate oil and grease repellency.
They therefore offer an alternative to conventional C6 technologies. Whether a product may be used for a particular application depends on its composition and the applicable legal requirements.
C4 and C6 are fluorinated technologies used to repel water, oil and grease. C4 has shorter fluorinated carbon chains than C6.
CCM offers C4 as an alternative to conventional C6 technology. Water repellency is maintained, while oil and grease repellency may be somewhat lower.
C4 may remain permitted for applications such as footwear and clothing where certain C6 substances are now restricted, provided the product complies with all applicable regulations.
C4 is still part of the PFAS group.
The choice depends on whether protection is mainly needed against water or also against oil and grease.
PFAS-free: 7681 and 8685 for water-repellent protection.
695 and 7656: for additional moderate oil and grease repellency.
C4 technology: 789 and 8689 for higher demands on water, oil, grease and stain repellency.
C6 technology: 689, 7689 and 687 for markets and applications where this technology remains permitted.
CCM will be happy to advise you on the right choice.
PFAS-free coatings deliver very good water repellency.
The main difference is oil and grease repellency, where C4 and C6 technologies often have an advantage. CCM also offers products with moderate oil and grease repellency.
Durability depends mainly on the textile, application method and wear – not solely on PFAS content.
No. PFAS is a collective term for many chemical substances with different properties.
EU Regulation 2024/2462 specifically restricts PFHxA and related substances, not all PFAS.
Certain PFAS-based technologies, such as C4, may therefore remain permitted. However, other legal restrictions apply to individual PFAS.
CCM offers both PFAS-free and fluorinated technologies to meet different requirements and applications.
No. EU Regulation 2024/2462 does not automatically apply in countries outside the European Union.
Other markets, such as the United States, the United Kingdom and Switzerland, have their own regulations. Certain C6 technologies may therefore still be permitted there.
CCM offers PFAS-free, C4 and C6 technologies for international markets. The rules of the destination market always apply. Products imported into the EU must meet the relevant EU requirements.
Which coating for which material?
| Product | Textiles | Suede | Fake Leather | Real Leather |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 789 | + | + | ||
| 689 / (Conc. 7685) | + | + | ||
| 8689 | + | + | ||
| 7689 / (Conc. 7685) | + | + | ||
| 7681 | + | + | ||
| 7656 / (Conc. 7658) | + | + | ||
| 8685 | + | + | + | + |

Contact angle
















